I'm on Instagram

Sunday, July 22, 2012

Dear Baby C,

Sometimes I feel like because I only lost one baby out of three that I didn't have time to  properly mourn her loss. I needed to be strong for baby A (Olivia) and baby B(Charlotte)...and I was trying to stay positive...yes, I lost one but I still have two babies that are doing well...but I think about her all the time. With their 1st birthday approaching I've been thinking about her a lot...I'm no counselor but I thought maybe writing her a letter telling her how I feel and how much we all love her will help me cope. So here goes....

Dear Baby C,
First of all, I'm so sad that we never named you...we only knew you existed for such a short amount of time and we were in so much shock that names weren't something we were thinking about...we just wanted you and your sisters to be healthy.
I want you to know that I did everything I could to keep my body healthy for you... the doctors said you weren't doing well so I ate healthy and I rested when I felt tired. I never missed a prenatal vitamin and I prayed soooooo much for you. I rubbed my belly and told the three of you to please stay strong because I wanted to meet all of you.
I often wonder what you would look like...your sisters, although identical, look so different to mommy and daddy. I'm sure you would have been just as beautiful with your curly crazy hair. I wonder if you would be sweet like Olivia or crazy like Charlotte. I wonder if you would be a momma's girl like Charlotte or a daddy's girl like Olivia.
I hope you know how much you are loved even though we never met you on earth... we LOVE you so much...the girls don't know it yet but they do! 
I can't wait to one day tell your sisters about you. And sometimes I'm jealous that they got to meet you in the womb and I didn't. Silly mommy. I know they will miss you just as much as I do. Our family will never forget you, baby C.  You will always be a part of us. We love you and we can't wait to one day meet you in heaven.

Love, Mommy

Friday, July 13, 2012


 The temperature finally dropped a bit this week so we were able to get outside and play! We started off the week with a trip to grandmas house! She made us homemade cookies and chicken N dumplings...yummy! 

Grandma let the girls lick the beaters...hey, that used to be my job!!!
The girls even got to test out Cousin Tony's vintage car....Charlotte is having a major teething meltdown.

Someone is getting into her birthday toys early...
I am stressing big time knowing that I only have 3 weeks to prepare everything for the girls' 1st birthday party....I have ALMOST everything but I have a few projects that I haven't even started...I have a feeling I won't be sleeping the entire week before their birthday...but it will all be worth it to see it all come together! :)

Currently the girls favorite toy is the dishwasher...they're my little helpers!

Since it wasn't a million degrees out this week we decided to get our teeny tiny pool that mommy doesn't fit in out and get some use out of it....(that night I went on amazon and bought a bigger pool for me). It's so fun to watch them discover how to make the water move or splash. Charlotte prefers to splash with her feet and Olivia prefers to do it with her hands....either way is so cute and they had a blast!
One of my favorite pictures ;)

Livy fell and couldn't figure out how to get up and Charlotte was trying to escape...

Miss Livy sucking her thumb...
After swim snack

We also finally retired their bath seats this week....they now sit in the bath tub like big girls. They love it...they think it's so cool that they can just grab whatever toy they want whenever they want it. But they will NOT crawl in the water yet...it's scary!

Livy's awesome soap mohawk
For the first time ever yesterday I took only 1 baby out with me...we went to Walmart to do some grocery shopping...it was REALLY weird having only one BUT it was sooooo much easier! Olivia loved the attention from mommy and I loved spending one on one time with her ;)

And last but not least, we started giving the girls milk today....we are doing half Enfamil Infant formula (3oz) and half 2% milk (3oz). They had their first half and half bottle this morning and Olivia drank every drop...Charlotte on the other hand only drank half which is definitely NOT normal. Hopefully she just wasn't as hungry this morning....but we'll keep trying. So far the girls will only hold their bottles or sippy's if I lie them down with a pillow propping up their head so I ordered sippy's with straws and they drink through them like pros!! :) When will my babies stop growing so fast?!?
Have a great week!! :)

Friday, July 6, 2012

11 months old!!!!!!!!!

How in the world did 11 months go by so freakin' fast?!?! In one month I will have 1 year olds! Holy Moly! Well I can say from 10 months to 11 months these girls have grown and learned sooooooooooooooo much! It's probably been the most active month so far. For starters, they can now CRAWL! And let me tell you, they did not start off slow...they went from one day not crawling to the next day flying!!! They are into EVERYTHING and they love to follow me everywhere I go...even to the bathroom. When I go downstairs to throw a load of laundry in I know that when I 'round those stairs there will be too giggling babies waiting for me at the gate. They love to talk to each other and have cooing battles...each time they get louder and louder...to some it might be annoying but to us it's hilarious! In one day I taught them both to wave bye bye! ONE DAY! I was soooo stinkin proud of how fast they learned...they really are like little sponges these days. Charlotte does bye bye really good...Olivia still confuses it will waving on her lips (to make a cool noise LOL)! Hey, whatever works! They also can clap and say yay...which is probably the cutest thing I've ever seen in my entire life!! Olivia is still pretty good at shaking her head no...and Charlotte just started doing it too! The other day they had what I like to call a "NO-DOWN" ....they were going back and forth shaking their heads! Olivia loves music...when she hears a song she likes she sways back and forth and shakes her head...she also only stands (assisted) on her tip toes....I'm pretty sure she'll be my little dancer! Oh, and I can't forget grumpy face....Charlotte was the first to do it a few months ago and now she has passed it on to Olivia.....it's now one of her most favorite faces to make! They have also started pulling themselves up on the couch and in their cribs...so exciting! I think I'll just die when I see them take their first steps....Ok, that's enough writing...here are some pics from the past month!!! :) ENJOY
Making Daddy's Father Day gift...
Plain yogurt and food coloring...edible finger paint! :)
Fruity Booty Fluffy Heads

best smiles :)
Fathers Day snuggles
First time in a real pool! They loved it!
At Bubba Gump Shrimp Co...YUMMY. 
At the Bean in Chiago...Best Family Photo we could get...haha it was sooooooooooooooooo hot!!!!
Olivia showing off her Grumpy Face
Major teething issues.... :(
Playing outside in our pretty dresses
4th of July


11 Months old ;)

Schedules are very important...

Ok, I've been sucking at this whole blogging thing so I've decided I WILL (and now I have to because I'm telling you all I will...) post every Friday that way whatever we did that week will be fresh in my mind....because let's face it, once I became a mom my mind and memory turned into blob! I can't promise I'll write a whole lot but I WILL post a ton of pictures...I mean that's what you guys are here for anyways, right?

If I skip a Friday please feel free to get in my face and make me feel bad about it....like Olivia is demonstrating in the above picture :P